Visitors 44


« Previous
11 of 11 photos

Crab Spider Feeding 3

Family: Thomisidae (Crab Spiders)
Species: Amyciaea lineatipes (Pickard-Cambridge, 1901)
Common Name: Ant-Like Crab Spider

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

The abdomen of this crab spider mimics the head of the ferocious weaver ant (Oecophylla smaragdina) with two dark spots looking like the ant's eyes. The highly arched cephalothorax mimics the abdomen of the ant.

This female Ant-Like Crab Spider was seen feeding on a weaver ant not too far away from the ant's nest that was made of two leaves stitched together with silk from the ants' larvae.

This female had already lost a fourth leg as seen on the right lateral and also a second leg on the left lateral (not shown). Did she lose the two legs to the weaver ant during their epic struggle?
Thomisidae, Amyciaea lineatipes, Ant-Like Crab Spider

Crab Spider Feeding 3

Family: Thomisidae (Crab Spiders)
Species: Amyciaea lineatipes (Pickard-Cambridge, 1901)
Common Name: Ant-Like Crab Spider

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

The abdomen of this crab spider mimics the head of the ferocious weaver ant (Oecophylla smaragdina) with two dark spots looking like the ant's eyes. The highly arched cephalothorax mimics the abdomen of the ant.

This female Ant-Like Crab Spider was seen feeding on a weaver ant not too far away from the ant's nest that was made of two leaves stitched together with silk from the ants' larvae.

This female had already lost a fourth leg as seen on the right lateral and also a second leg on the left lateral (not shown). Did she lose the two legs to the weaver ant during their epic struggle?