Visitors 38


Male & Female

Family: Saturniidae
Species: Attacus atlas (Linnaeus 1758)
Common Name: Atlas Moth

Location: Pasir Ris Park

The wing tips are hooked and resemble a snake's head complete with eye, to scare off predators. The top "snake's head" belongs to a female and the one at the bottom belongs to a male.
Saturniidae, Attacus atlas, Atlas Moth, Moth, Butterflies and Moths

Male & Female

Family: Saturniidae
Species: Attacus atlas (Linnaeus 1758)
Common Name: Atlas Moth

Location: Pasir Ris Park

The wing tips are hooked and resemble a snake's head complete with eye, to scare off predators. The top "snake's head" belongs to a female and the one at the bottom belongs to a male.