Visitors 226


Next »
1 of 204 photos

Trumpet Tail Feeding 1

Family: Libellulidae (Skimmers & relatives)
Species: Acisoma panorpoides (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name: Trumpet Tail (Male)

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

This common dragonfly in disturbed, open habitats has a uniquely shaped abdomen that tapers markedly from segments 5-7 to form a narrow tip.
Acisoma panorpoides, Trumpet Tail, dragonfly, dragonflies and damselflies of Singapore

Trumpet Tail Feeding 1

Family: Libellulidae (Skimmers & relatives)
Species: Acisoma panorpoides (Rambur, 1842)
Common Name: Trumpet Tail (Male)

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

This common dragonfly in disturbed, open habitats has a uniquely shaped abdomen that tapers markedly from segments 5-7 to form a narrow tip.