Visitors 55


Next »
1 of 5 photos

Burmese Lynx on Egg-Sac

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

Lynx spiders are one of the most common spiders in Singapore, consisting of 2 genera with 9 species. They are hunting spiders and can be found in gardens, parks, forests, etc.

The mother shown here is guarding an egg-sac, usually attached to a twig or leaf, until the spiderlings hatch. She will fight aggressively to defend her egg-sac. Often, I have seen the mother on or near an egg-sac missing a few legs, probably injuries sustained after fighting off intruders.
Oxyopidae, Oxyopes birmanicus, Burmese Lynx Spider

Burmese Lynx on Egg-Sac

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Tampines Mountain Biking Trail

Lynx spiders are one of the most common spiders in Singapore, consisting of 2 genera with 9 species. They are hunting spiders and can be found in gardens, parks, forests, etc.

The mother shown here is guarding an egg-sac, usually attached to a twig or leaf, until the spiderlings hatch. She will fight aggressively to defend her egg-sac. Often, I have seen the mother on or near an egg-sac missing a few legs, probably injuries sustained after fighting off intruders.