Visitors 51


Burmese Lynx Feeding 1

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Clementi Woods

Lynx spiders are agile hunters and can be seen running and jumping after prey. When at rest, the first two pairs of legs are sometimes coiled back, ever ready to strike at any unsuspecting prey straying within range.

Shown here is a female Burmese Lynx feeding and finishing up on her prey, a male I. senegalensis that has its dissolved innards completely sucked dry.
Oxyopidae, Oxyopes birmanicus, Burmese Lynx Spider

Burmese Lynx Feeding 1

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Clementi Woods

Lynx spiders are agile hunters and can be seen running and jumping after prey. When at rest, the first two pairs of legs are sometimes coiled back, ever ready to strike at any unsuspecting prey straying within range.

Shown here is a female Burmese Lynx feeding and finishing up on her prey, a male I. senegalensis that has its dissolved innards completely sucked dry.