Visitors 53


Burmese Lynx Feeding 2

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Clementi Woods

Lynx Spiders are characterised by their eye arrangement in which six of the eight eyes form a hexagon. Their long legs are armed with nearly erect spines.

A few seconds after this picture was taken, this female Burmese Lynx dropped the empty shell of its prey after making sure that not a drop of the dissolved innards was left.
Oxyopidae, Oxyopes birmanicus, Burmese Lynx Spider

Burmese Lynx Feeding 2

Family: Oxyopidae (Lynx Spiders)
Species: Oxyopes birmanicus
Common Name: Burmese Lynx Spider

Location: Clementi Woods

Lynx Spiders are characterised by their eye arrangement in which six of the eight eyes form a hexagon. Their long legs are armed with nearly erect spines.

A few seconds after this picture was taken, this female Burmese Lynx dropped the empty shell of its prey after making sure that not a drop of the dissolved innards was left.