Visitors 32


Mating Flies 1

Family: Sarcophagidae
Common Name: Flesh Fly

Location: Singapore Botanic Gardens

Most flesh flies breed in carrion, dung, or decaying material, but a few species lay their eggs in the open wounds of mammals; hence their common name.

A typical flesh fly exhibits three dark stripes along the prothorax and four distinct bristles atop the thorax. An extra row of bristles is found beneath the flesh fly's wings and yet another can be found at each side of the thorax.
Mating Flies 1

Mating Flies 1

Family: Sarcophagidae
Common Name: Flesh Fly

Location: Singapore Botanic Gardens

Most flesh flies breed in carrion, dung, or decaying material, but a few species lay their eggs in the open wounds of mammals; hence their common name.

A typical flesh fly exhibits three dark stripes along the prothorax and four distinct bristles atop the thorax. An extra row of bristles is found beneath the flesh fly's wings and yet another can be found at each side of the thorax.