Visitors 38


"Snake's Head"

Family: Saturniidae
Species: Attacus atlas (Linnaeus 1758)
Common Name: Atlas Moth

Location: Pasir Ris Park

Female Atlas Moths attract males by secreting a pheromone through a gland at the end of the abdomen.
Saturniidae, Attacus atlas, Atlas Moth, Moth, Butterflies and Moths

"Snake's Head"

Family: Saturniidae
Species: Attacus atlas (Linnaeus 1758)
Common Name: Atlas Moth

Location: Pasir Ris Park

Female Atlas Moths attract males by secreting a pheromone through a gland at the end of the abdomen.